Privacy statement

 

scherpte diepte Consultancy, located at Venetiehof 202, 1019 NE Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown by this privacy statement. The owner of scherpte diepte Consultancy (a ‘sole proprietorship’ company), Barbara van Schaik, can be reached via info@scherptediepteconsultancy.nl and +31 6 5196 8172.

1. Personal data that I process

scherpte diepte Consultancy processes your personal data because you are using my services and/or because you have provided this information to me. Below is an overview of the personal data that I process:

– First and last name

– Address

– Phone number

– E-mail address

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that I process

My website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, I cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. I therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that I have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact me via info@scherptediepteconsultancy.nl and I will delete this information.

3. For what purpose and on what basis do I process personal data

scherpte diepte Consultancy processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment (including invoices)

– Sending my newsletter and/or advertising brochure

– For contacting you by phone or e-mail if required to carry out my services

– Informing you about changes to my services and products

– scherpte diepte Consultancy also processes personal data if I am legally obliged to do so, such as information that I need for filing my tax return.

4. Automated decision-making

scherpte diepte Consultancy does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person involved.

5. How long do I keep personal data on record

scherpte diepte Consultancy does not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data are collected. I use a retention period of 7 years for the personal data mentioned in article 1 of this statement.

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

scherpte diepte Consultancy shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligations. Examples are the hosting service of my website and email, and my tax consultant. With companies that process your data as part of an assignment given by me, processor agreements are in place to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. scherpte diepte Consultancy remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, scherpte diepte Consultancy will not provide your personal data to any other third parties without your permission.

7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that I use

scherpte diepte Consultancy uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. scherpte diepte Consultancy uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser such that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see (in Dutch): https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

8. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by scherpte diepte Consultancy and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to send the personal data that I collected in a computer file to you or another organization designated by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion and/or data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@scherptediepteconsultancy.nl.

To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, I ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Be sure to make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) unreadable in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. I respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

scherpte diepte Consultancy also would like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link (in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

9. How I secure personal data

scherpte diepte Consultancy takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data are not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact me via info@scherptediepteconsultancy.nl.